Site Name: Boian - St. Mary's Romanian Orthodox Church

Near Town: Willingdon

Superstructure: Horizontal Log
Exterior Codes: Towers, Steeples and Domes: Other
Towers, Steeples and Domes Location-Front to Rear: Front
Roof Trim - Special Features: Cupola or Lantern
Exterior: St. Mary's Romanian Orthodox Church is fairly typical of Orthodox Church architecture. Interesting features include the belfry, cupola, and fan-light window, center tower.
Interior: Original holy paintings. The altar and sacristy at the east end are typical features of such churches.
Environment: The altar is at the east end. The church is on the top of a small hill with the front west entrance overlooking the country side.
Condition: Structure: Good. Repair: Good. This structure appears to be in excellent structural condition. Both interior and exterior have been well maintained.
Alterations: 1918 - wood siding added over log structure. 1948 - stucco added (wood siding perhaps removed).

1903/01/01
1909/01/01
St. Mary's Romanian Orthodox Congregation of Boian
1945/02/03
Builder: Parishioners
Craftsman: N/A
History: Romanian settlers at Boian started a church there in 1903. The church was completed and blessed August 2, 1905 by Rev. Ian Stanbitzki. The church still is in use today possibly making it the oldest Romanian church in use in North America.
1905 - dedicated Aug 2, by Rev. Ion Stanbitzki. Sept 16, 1974 registered as Alberta Historic Site. Reportedly the oldest Roumanian Church still in use in North America.

* * *
Heritage Significance:
The Boian Church, as it is commonly called, is associated with the Roumanian settlement in the Willington - Hairy Hill district at the turn of the 20th century. This frame structure, built in 1903, has been used continuously since that time and has been the scene of regular services, christenings, funerals and weddings of the Roumanian people. The church made of logs, with wood siding added in ca. 1918, then stucco replaced siding around 1948. (new information: 5 April, 1976).
* * *

St. Mary's Romanian Orthodox ,
Boin July 14, 1978

This church was one of the first three sites to be formally designated as Registered Historic Sites on September 16, 1974. On July 13, 1977, it was one of the first Registered Sites to be upgraded to the status of Classified Historic Site. The original designation of this building and its upgrading reflects its position as a significant part of the historical resources of Alberta. It is associated with the Romanian settlement in the Willingdon - Hairy Hill district which was established at the turn of the century. The first Romanian settlers in the area were Mr. Uikim Yurko and Mr. Rawliuk who came to the district in 1898. Their reports of the country resulted in the arrival of additional Romanian families the following year. The majority of the Romanian pioneers came from the village of Boian and the province of Bucovina in Romania. The establishment of the church was outlined in 'Heritage' vol. 2, No. 1 by Gerald Gordey:

'In 1903, the Boian settlers decided to build a Romanian church. Mr. Vasile Romanko donated 40 acres of his homestead for the purpose of building Boian Church on it. Every church member was to donate $20 and 20 days of work toward construction of the church. For $200 Mr. Vasile Rawliuk was hired to supervise construction of the church. The logs were cut at Shalka, then hauled five to eight miles to the Desjarlais River Bank Saw Mill. There they were cut into lumber, and hauled ten to twelve miles to the present site of Boian Church. This was done at a time when roads, as we know them, did not exist.
An iron rod was needed to brace the walls of the church, and Mr. Rawliuk made three unsuccessful trips to Edmonton to purchase the right rod. He finally managed to order the rod from Winnipeg. The rod is still in use today.

Boian Church was completed and blessed August 2, 1905, by Reverend Ion Stabitzki from the Wostok Church. Mr. George T. Toma was the dascal or priest's assistant from the time the church was built, and until his death February 11, 1961 at the age of 81 years.'
This church is reported to be the oldest Romanian church still in use in North America.

St. Mary's Romanian Orthodox Church is fairly typical of orthodox church architecture. Interesting features incude the belfry, cupola, fan-light window and the altar and sacristy contained in the east elevation. It was originally constructed of logs but has since been covered with siding and stuccoed.
* * *

Final Draft
May 21, 1975

Registered Heirtage Site
St. Mary's Romanian Orthodox Church of Boian was designated as a Registered Heritage Site on September 16, 1974, under provisions of the Alberta Heritage Act, 1973.
The first substantial Romanian community to establish itself in western Canada came to the Boian area in 1898. These pioneers were forerunners of the massive influx of Europeans who settled in the West during the immigration era which spanned almost two decades at the turn of the 20th century. Once established, the people in this prospering agricultural community erected St. Mary's Church.
Completed in August, 1905, the new building was the first Romanian Orthodox Church in the Province of Alberta.
Designation of this site acknowledges the contributions made by the Romanian pioneers towards the settlement and development of Alberta.